Monday, April 06, 2009

Crack for your EARS

Long time no post right?
Alright well here is some music that I DEMAND that you listen too! I am going to do it in category order. Oh and if you could not already tell the songs are hyperlinked to the music videos on youtube. SO LISTEN :]

Rainy Day: Jose Gonzalez - Heartbeats
For this one you must watch the video, it is magical. Seriously it is the coolest thing I have ever seen!

Dance Party: Architecture in Helsinki - Hold Music
Sorry to say after listening to this just once it will be in your head for days.

Chill Background Music: Badly Drawn Boy - Silent Sigh
This song and band fascinate me. I really love them, and I think that you should too.

Get Crazy: 3OH!3 - Starstrukk
Okay, for this either you are going to love it or you are going to think I am crazy for listening too it. If you like it I suggest listening to "Don't Trust Me" next.

Post Breakup: Adele - Make You Feel My Love
This song is amazing, just ahhh. It makes me happy.

Powerful, for lack of a better word: Conor Oberst - NYC, Gone Gone
This song makes me drive really fast, lucky is is so short. Conor Oberst used to be part of Bright Eyes so if you are a fan of that then this is for you!

Classical: Yiruma- River Flows In You
Yeah okay so I found out about Yiruma from Twilight, but since then I found his music to be phenomenal. I know the hyperlink is to a twilight video thing, but this the better version. I am positive you will love this if you like any sort of classical, and if you do not like classical at least you will appreciate the skill.

One More Dance Party: Basshunter - Angel in the Night
BassHunter is epic. If you like dance music you will LOVE them. They are from like Sweden or somewhere in northern europe and they make me laugh quite a lot.

Friday, April 03, 2009

The X-men Origins LINK!

HQ Wolverine Promo #1

Well as we have all heard numorous times in the past few days...Wolverine the up and coming X-Men movie to be released on May 1st. Has been leaked online! Heaven forfend. Actually I found the story quite humorous. I suggest that if you have not heard it you take a look on any sort of news or media webpage or broadcast. It is one of the only things to talk about right now.

I however am here to give you the LINK! Rawr! It says that it is legit. There are also other versions in the comments if you would like to look at those as well. If I were you I would get on downloading it ASAP, because I personally believe they will be forced to take them down very very soon. If I can find it with no problems I am sure that the goverment will have it is no time.

Without further ado,


I have not watched it, but I am curious what y'all think of it! Tell me, Tell me!

Monday, March 30, 2009

Pamela Anderson The Designer. Oh Goodie!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Pamela Anderson really is going green. Kinda. She has decided to start her very own "Eco-Friendly Fashion Line." Well congrats to her and her efforts. However I cannot help but feel the reason that she is doing this is because it is as close as she is going to get to a nudist colony. "I really don't like to wear clothes. I would rather go naked. But I love Richie's designs, so I agreed to be part of Muse." Together Anderson and designer Richie Rich are going to make leather free and "green" apparel.

I am not going to lie I am indeed curious to see what she comes up with, my bet is that they are very "sheer"!

Oh and I will have you know that it was kinda difficult to find a picture of her that I thought covered enough to be almost not obscene.

Another Twilighter.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Here is another addition to the world of crazed Twilighters: Jamie Campbell-Bower

Look familiar- yeah I didn't think so. He was the odd sailor guy in Sweeney Todd that looked at the girl through the window and fell madly in love with her. Yeah he was really lame and could not sing worth bollocks. JCB signed onto the cast to star as Caius in the Twilight sequel New Moon.

Sad thing, Caius was my favorite in the books. Highly doubt this fellow will live up to the character.

Sunshine Cleaning

I am going to do a quick review on a movie that I saw last night:
Sunshine Cleaning
From the directors of Little Miss Sunshine-which is overly evident if you have ever seen LMS- comes this almost dark comedy of two sisters trying to find their place in life. Rose, the older sister used to be "hot shit" but now is a maid working to make ends meet for her and her child. Norah, is the careless sister still effected by the dead of her mother when she was young. Together they start a bio-hazardous waste cleanup business and through it all, I hate to be cliche, they find themselves.

The movie is heartfelt and funny all at the same time. I would recommend seeing it when it comes out of DVD. I am not so sure that it is worth the $9.00

If any of y'all have seen it, I welcome your input!

American Idiot, THE MUSICAL

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Green Day, in the likes of Pink Floyd and Steppenwolf, is about to take the theater by storm. The band will be making a musical out of their last mega mondo hit CD American Idiot. Lead singer Billy Joe Armstrong had his hand in writing the musical along with Michael Mayer, director of Spring Awakening and Thoroughly Modern Millie.

I know I will be making a trip up to the Big Apple in 2010 to see this one. Anyone else in?

Source: PerezHilton

Bill O' Reily Has Spoken

Watch out Sean Penn, Bill O'Reily is after you. This Tuesday will mark Bill Bill's "100th consecutive month as the no. 1-rated cable news show. In an interview

O'Reilly: Just Sean Penn."

Apparently Penn has given money to the President of Iran-Ahmadinejad, Sadam Hussein, and Hugo Chavez. I would like a statistic on this, but if I were you Sean Penn I would consider you warned.